Staff Directory

Expand all

Leadership Team

George Brown

George Brown

Assistant Vice Provost and Director of University Recreation and Wellness
[email protected]
(612) 625-9037

Eric Paredes

Eric Paredes

Associate Director for Business Operations and Strategic Planning
[email protected] 
(612) 626-4390

Headshot

Beth Asfahl

Associate Director of Facilities
[email protected] 
(612) 624-7525

Linda McKee

Linda McKee

Associate Department Director and Director of Aquatics
[email protected]
(612) 624-6349

Lisa Lemler

Lisa Lemler

Associate Director for Wellness
[email protected]
(612) 625-8822

Karen Lovro

Karen Lovro

Administrative Director
[email protected]
(612) 625-7891

Administration Services

Kristin True

Kristin True

Administrative Services Manager
[email protected]
(612) 626-9661

Headshot

Margie Sanders

Senior Office Specialist
[email protected]
(612) 625-1548

Michelle Kraushaar

Michelle Kraushaar

Finance Professional for Accounts Payable
[email protected]
(612) 625-6892

Headshot

Lulie Senbeta

Executive Accounts Specialist
[email protected]
(612) 625-7896

 

Headshot

Mary Beth Kluesner

Finance Professional for Receivables
[email protected]
(612) 625-7558

Darren Nelson

Darren Nelson

Human Resources Manager
[email protected]
(612) 625-7491

De'Jha Pontoo

De'Jha Pontoo

Student Personnel Coordinator
[email protected]
(612) 626-8993

Tom Schmidt

Tom Schmidt

Senior Information Technology Specialist
[email protected]
(612) 624-7026

Marketing, Communications, and Advancement

Olivia Wicker

Olivia Wicker

Director of Brand and Creative Strategy
[email protected]

 
Mikayla Botkin

Mikayla Botkin

Marketing & Communications Coordinator
[email protected]

Facilties and Operations

Headshot

Beth Asfahl

Associate Director of Facilities
[email protected] 
(612) 624-7525

Cody Mikl

Cody Mikl

Assistant Director of Minneapolis Facilities
[email protected]
(612) 626-8438

 
Luke Day

Luke Day

Operations Manager
[email protected]
(612) 626-9362

 
Jaime Medina

Jaime Medina

Assistant Director of Facilities and Intramural Sports
[email protected]
(612) 626-3663

 
Ashlee Miller

Ashlee Miller

Manager for Events and Operations
[email protected]
(612) 626-2615

Headshot

Hannah Nitz

Coordinator for Events and Operations
[email protected]
(612) 626-2749

Rahul Rajan

Rahul Rajan

Minneapolis Facilities and Risk Management Coordinator
[email protected]
(612) 626-6526

 
Robert Johnson

Rob Johnson

Senior General Mechanic
[email protected]

Asha Silga

Asha Silga

Building and Grounds
[email protected]

Zeytuna Elies

Zeytuna Elies

Building and Grounds
[email protected]

 Mark Luna
 

Mark Luna

St. Paul Gym Building and Grounds

[email protected]

 
Yer Li

Yer Li

Minneapolis Building and Grounds
[email protected]

Membership

 
Julie Faulkner

Julie Faulkner

Director of Membership Outreach
[email protected] 
(612) 626-0553

 Tyler Atchison

Tyler Atchison

Membership Coordinator
[email protected]
(612) 626-8993

Aquatics

Linda McKee

Linda McKee

Associate Department Director and Director of Aquatics
[email protected]
(612) 624-6349

 
 Bryna McElligott

Bryna McElligott

Assistant Director for Aquatic Operations
[email protected]
(612) 624-6349

Kaitlin Goff

Kaitlin Goff

Aquatic Operations and Events Coordinator
[email protected]
(612) 626-3944

Headshot

Bethany Hirschi

Aquatics Program Coordinator
[email protected]
(612) 625-3794

Fitness & Wellness

Ben Kohler

Ben Kohler

Fitness and Wellness Director
[email protected]
(612) 626-4400

Nate Kubik

Nate Kubik

Wellness Manager
[email protected]
(612) 626-2567

 

Alena Flowers

Alena Flowers

Fitness Coordinator
[email protected]
(612) 626-8476

Intramurals

Shandon Sutherland

Shandon Sutherland

Intramural Sports and Inclusive Recreation Manager
[email protected]
(612) 625-9063

Sport Clubs

Headshot

Jessica Novotny Couillard

Director of Competitive Sports
[email protected]
(612) 625-2083

Mikayla Miller

Mikayla Miller

Assistant Director of Competitive Sports
[email protected]
(612) 626-8014

Outdoor Adventures

Mitch Hoffman

Mitch Hoffman

Outdoor Center Director
[email protected]
(612) 624-9779

Bryan Karban

Bryan Karban

Outdoor Program Manager
[email protected]
(612) 626-4822

 Benjamin Phaneuf

Ben Phaneuf

Outdoor Program Coordinator
[email protected] 
(612) 625-2732

Les Bolstad Golf Course

Headshot

Greg Jamieson

Director of Golf, General Manager
[email protected]
(612) 627-0068

Headshot

Eddie Wynne

Program Director, Head Golf Professional
[email protected]
(612) 627-4414

Headshot

Brent Belanger

Superintendent
[email protected]
(612) 624-7148

Headshot

Adam Tilsner

Business Manager
[email protected]
(612) 627-8013

Headshot

Chris Carpenter

Vehicle Mechanic
[email protected]
(612) 624-7148

Headshot

David Vein

Grounds Crew

Youth Programs

Vinh Chung

Vinh Chung

Assistant Director for Youth Programs & Lifetime Sports
[email protected]
(612) 626-7591

Headshot

Venessa Fiedler

Youth Programs and Community Outreach Manager
[email protected]
(612) 301-2691

Les Bolstad Golf Course

[email protected]
(612) 627-4000